CLARIFICATION TEXT ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIE POLICY

Our company attaches great importance to the protection of personal data obtained or to be obtained during its business activities. In this context, this policy has been prepared in order to determine the principles and measures to be taken regarding the processing, protection, storage, destruction of personal data and informing data owners properly, and we carry out our activities regarding personal data pursuant to both the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698.

 WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING, TRANSFER, COLLECTION METHOD AND LEGAL REASON FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Our company's personal data are processed for/ in order to

-          Fulfill the obligations arising from the law, protecting the legal interests and legal rights of our company

-          Realization of contract negotiations, conclusion and performance of contracts, follow-up and termination of contract processes

-          Provide better service to customers, to determine suitable projects and services for customers

-          Develop products and services

-          Management, execution, supervision of company activity

-          Providing products and services in accordance with customer preferences

-          Follow-up and fulfillment of customer demands and complaints, measuring customer satisfaction

-          Supply of materials and services required by the company

-          Promotion, announcement of company activity, execution of sales and marketing activities

-          Procurement, planning, management, supervision of the human resources needed by the company, provide personal rights

-          Ensure necessary coordination and cooperation with group companies and suppliers within the company, and

-          Protect of our company's rights arising from contracts and laws.

Processing of personal data refers to all kinds of operations performed on the personal data, such as obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, changing, rearranging, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making them available, by fully or partially automatic or non-automatic means provided that it is a part of any data recording system, and preventing their classification or use.

In principal, our company processes personal data for its own activities. In this context, our company takes the necessary security measures in line with the personal data processing purposes in accordance with the legislations, and transfers the personal data and sensitive personal data of the personal data owner to third parties (Group Companies, business partners, shareholders, affiliates, insurance companies, suppliers, public institutions and/or organizations and may be transferred to third parties for the same purposes).

Our company keeps personal data for the period stipulated in this legislations, if any such period is defined in the relevant legislation. If no such term is given in the legislation regarding how long personal data should be kept, personal data is processed for the period required to be processed in accordance with our Company's practices and commercial practices, depending on the activity carried out while processing that data. If you want your personal data to be deleted or destroyed or anonymized, your request can be fulfilled by our Company at the end of the period determined by legal regulations; however, your personal data will not be processed by our Company during this period and will not be shared with third parties except for obligations arising from national and international laws, regulations and contracts.

Besides, the personal data may be shared with our shareholders in order to determine the strategies related to the activities of our company and to carry out audit activities.

COOKIES

Cookies are small information files stored on your computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone that help us remember who you are for your next visit(s) on the website and information about your visit. They also help the website to work properly. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

 Our company may include third party links on this website. This does not mean that we accept the policies of the included links regarding visitor privacy. When you visit these sites, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy they provide to you. Therefore, you should review their privacy policy before submitting any personal data.

COOKIE POLICY

Our Website uses cookies (small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile phone while browsing the site). Our cookies help us provide you a better service and browsing experience. We do not collect or pass on any personal or sensitive information to a third party without your express consent.

We use cookies for determination of number of users visiting the site, the type of operating system and the type of devices used to navigate the site, the time spent on the site, popular pages, etc. This information helps us improve our website.

PERMISSION TO USE COOKIES

By giving us permission, you agree to our use, provided that your browser settings accept cookies. You can revoke your consent for cookies at any time. You can disable and deactivate our Company’s cookies or third party cookies by using your browser settings.

If you choose to have us remove them, you will limit the functionality of our site.

Most web browsers allow the control of most cookies through browser settings. For more information about cookies, including how to see which cookies are set or how to manage and delete them, you can visit the following web address.

www.allaboutcookies.org

 

You can also find instructions on how to disable cookies here. To stop being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites, you can visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

MAJOR COOKIES

 

Name

Purpose

_ga

Set of cookies used by Google as a single identification by Google services (sid and hsid) to protect against malware (pref) and to protect memory preferences (nid).

Login

Used for login sessions (wordpress)

PHPSESSID

Used to check if the user has JavaScript enabled.

 

Rights of Data Owner

The data owner has the right to be fully clarified during the acquisition of personal data. This text has been prepared for the purpose of enlightening the data owner.

In addition, the data owner is entitled to:

 

-          Learn whether personal data is processed

-          If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it

-          Learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,

-          Know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad

-          Request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing

-          Request the destruction of personal data in the event that the conditions requiring processing are no longer present

-          Request notification of the actions taken in case of correction or destruction of personal data,

-          Object to the emergence of a result against the data owner himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and

-           Request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to the unlawful processing of personal data,


The data owner may notify its requests to the following address, telephone number or e-mail address, provided that they document their identity;

Title

Sos Lokanta İşletmeciliği Gıda Turizm İnşaat Sanayi ve Tic.A.Ş.

Address

Esentepe Mah. Yıldız Posta Cd. Muşir Apatulak Sok. No:38 Dükkan 1 Şişli/İstanbul

E-mail

kvk@thehunger.com.tr

Telephone

+90 216 688 80 00

 

The requests of the data owner are fulfilled within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days and the necessary information is given to the data owner free of charge. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Board may be charged.